Coronavirus (COVID-19) Health Alert

Awards

2019 Australia Day Award Recipients

Citizen of the Year : Allan Zerna

Junior Citizen of the Year : Ethan Grigg

Event of the Year : EEPASSA Athletics Carnival

Since 1981 Australia Day Awards have been presented to community members at a public ceremony. The awards provide the community with an opportunity to publicly acknowledge the contribution made by certain individuals for the betterment of the district.

Nominations

Australia Day Awards are awarded to community members who have made a significant contribution to the local community in any field. Nominations are called prior to the event for worthy recipients in the categories of:

  • Citizen of the Year
  • Young Citizen of the Year
  • Event of the Year

Past Australia Day Receipients

 

CITIZEN AWARD

YOUNG CITIZEN AWARD

Event

2018

Julie Magnay

Laura Walker

JDRF One Walk Cowell

2017

Robert "Bob' Schultz

Alexis Williams

Skate Park Committee - Opening o Skate Park

2016

Jean Tonkin

Cowell Lions Markets 

2015

Johanna Sampson

Cowell Ute Muster & Country Music Concert

2014

Michelle Curtis

Kirralee Wagner

Cowell Ute Muster & Country Music Concert

2013

Danielle Osborne

Jo Story

Cowell Ute Muster

2012

Valma Tonkin

2011

Bruce Francis

Jasmine Piggott

 
2010Bob Norris NIL  
2009Sam Bass NIL  
2008 Betty Franklin NIL  
2007 Verran King Stephanie Gale  
2006 June Franklin Kyla Hornhardt  
2005 Des JonesBen Franklin  
2004 Terry Hickman NIL  
2003 Joan Airy Andrew Story  
2002 Karen Wildman Sam Franklin  
2001 Vicki Elleway NIL  
2000 Margaret Deer Ben Deer  
1999 Sid Story Luke Tonkin  
1998 Jim West NIL  
1997 Daisy Maxted Troy Turner  
1996 Kevin Little Scott Brine  
1995 Glad Smith Aaron Turner  
1994 Coral Wiseman Lee-Anne Flavel  
1993 Lydon Carmody Jane Starr  
1992 Noel Ramsey NIL  
1991 Mollie Ogden Adrienne Todd  
1990 Ron Elleway Andrew Leggate  
1989 Roy Jacobs Rachelle McFarlane  
1988 Yvonne Wiseman Vanessa Crab  
1987 Gordon Schutz Aaron Turner  
1986 Mr A.E.F Bagnell NIL  
1985 Mr. John HansonNIL 
1984 John Burton NIL  
1983 Mr H.A. Schiller NIL  
1982 Ellen Schumann NIL  
1981 Eric Llewelyn NIL